Thursday, May 10, 2007

I've been tagged..

thanks to ChristineI have been tagged to describe 7 things about myself that others may not know....ok..hmmmmm this is going to be hard because I am an open book.

1. I am petrified of mice- petrified....I will move out if I ever come across one in my home!!!

2. I was a competitive swimmer. I swam all year around from the age of 4 till about 18. I had a trainer and actually placed in the national junior olympics in 1984 for the 100 meter butterfly...of course it ended there.

3. I was in a sorority in college---Alpha Phi at the University of Maryland. My freshman college roommate begged me to rush with her and I sooooo did not want to. In the end, I got my first choice and she didn't...I felt really bad.

4. I am an avid Diet Dr. Pepper Fan. I drink it all day long. It is soooooo bad...I don't even drink water. I think I drink about 15 cans a day. I need help!

5. I haven't seen my friends from home in 2 years because I refuse to see them till I lose the last 20 pounds that I packed on from my pregnancies. I sometimes still wear my maternity clothes....How sad?

6. Lastly, on a really sad note-- One of my roommate from college (who I loved with a passion and lived with after college as well) committed suicide July 4th 2005. I am still devastated by this tragedy. She was suffering from PPD and jumped off the Chesapeake bay bridge. She was not only wealthy, but stunningly beautiful, vivacious, and full of life. I love you Ellen.

4 comments:

~love said...

lol @ 15 cans a day! and so sad about ellen. PPD is devastating! =(

couture*4*my*cutie said...

I am so sorry about your friend! How tragic! (((HUGS)))

~Michelle

Laura said...

You say you were in a sorority, with the past tense. Are you no longer? Alpha Phi is for life! I've actually enjoyed being an alum more than an undergrad.

Anonymous said...

Hi Girlfriend!

LUV your Blog!

I am however so sorry to read about the loss of your dear friend! That is so tragic! Big Hugs!

LOL! On the Dr. Pepper...and guess what I am sooo TERRIFIED of mice! Oh I would just die if I ever had one in the house! EEEW!

Bye for now!
Smiles Michelle